• Visit of the representatives of the Agency in the People’s Republic of China - 10 აპრილი, 2024
On April 1-7, 2024, the Head of the Cultural Heritage Protection Agency of Adjara - Zaur Akhvlediani, the representatives of this Agency and the Chairman of the Education, Science, Culture and Sport Issues Committee of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara – Mr. Davit Batsikadze visited the People’s Republic of China, in particular, Peking City, for sharing the restoration-design issues regarding opening the Lao Jin Jao Museum in Chakvi.
The official meetings were held with the representatives of Tianyu Cultural Industry Group Corporation Ltd, the Ambassador of Georgia in China – Mr. Paata Kalandadze and Professor at Peking University Mr. David Liu, a grandson of the founder of tea culture in Georgia, who expressed the readiness to contribute to the development of the Lao Jin Jao Museum in Chakvi, establish modern digital technologies in the museum and engage their specialists in the work process, together with the Agency.