• The delegation from Adjara visited Naples - 16 ოქტომბერი, 2023
On October 9-11, the representatives of the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara and the Cultural Heritage Preservation Agency of Adjara visited Naples, Italy. The representatives participated in the ceremony of the conclusion of a memorandum between Batumi Art State Teaching University and Naples Pegaso Telematic University.
During the visit, the Head of the Museum Department of the Cultural Heritage Preservation Agency of Adjara, Lasha Aslanishvili and the Head of the Administration of the said Agency, Gocha Kakhidze made a video presentation about Gonio-Apsaros Fortress. In addition, they introduced the five-year history of the Roman Festival of Gonio Fortress organized by the Agency to Italian film documentalists, tourist agencies and historians.
Also, the works of painters from Batumi: Zura Kochalidze, Maia Tchkonia and Irina Toronjadze were introduced to the region society at the ancient Palazzo Zapata; furthermore, the concert of musicians Natalia Oragvelidze, Irakli Korifadze, Zaza Khamatashvili, Bachi Mikeladze and Nikoloz Vadachkoria was held at the said place.