• Seminar dedicated to the International Day of Monuments and Historic Sites - 18 აპრილი, 2023
In connection with the International Day of Monuments and Historic Sites, a seminar - "Cultural heritage monuments of the Black Sea Coast - Problems and Perspectives" was held.
The conference is being organized fourth time by the agency, and both Georgian and foreign specialists participate.
The international organization ICOMOS has chosen the theme: "Heritage is changing" for the celebration of April 18, 2023. Therefore the topics presented at the seminar were related to intangible cultural heritage as a relatively fast-changing field of culture.
The topics presented at the seminar included purely scientific issues as well as the regional experience of the relationship between tourism and cultural heritage.
The focus was on strategies that demonstrate the full potential of heritage research and practice and contribute to the sustainability of cultural heritage.
The seminar was attended by Tornike Rizhvadze, the Chairman of the Government of Adjara, Davit Gabaidze, the Chairman of the Supreme Council, Maya Khajishvili, the Minister of Education, Culture, and Sports, deputies of the Supreme Council and representatives of various spheres of society. An exhibition of artists from Batumi was organized as part of the seminar.